Privacy & Policy

Thank you for visiting Themencode LLC.

Our website grants you an exclusive limited license to use the Pretty Links plugin and other products sold through our website (themencode.com) by Themencode, LLC (the “products”) in accordance with these terms and conditions (the “license“) issued by our company.

Your visit to themencode.com is governed by our Privacy Policy, which explains how we collect, protect, and disclose the information that results from your use of our Service.

We rely on the information you supply to deliver and enhance the Service. You are indicating that you are comfortable with the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. The terminology used in this Privacy Policy has the same meanings as those found in our Phrases and Conditions, with the exception of any terms that are defined differently in this Privacy Policy.

Your use of our service is subject to our terms and conditions, which, along with our privacy policy, make up the “agreement” you have with us. Our Terms and Conditions may be found here.

THEMENCODE.COM is Themencode LLC’s website.

PERSONAL DATA are identifiable data concerning a real person (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

USAGE DATA is automatically gathered by the service or its infrastructure (for example, the duration of a page visit).

COOKIES are device-stored files (computer or mobile device).

DATA CONTROLLER is a natural or legal person who determines the aims and manner of processing personal data. We’re a Data Controller for this Privacy Policy.

Any natural or legal person who processes data for the Data Controller. To better process your data, we may employ Service Providers.

DATA SUBJECT is any live person with Personal Data.
THE USER uses OUR SERVICE. User is Personal Data Subject.

In order to serve you with our Service and make improvements to it, we gather a wide variety of information under a variety of categories.

Personal Data

When you use our service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact you or identify you. This information is referred to as “Personal Data.” Examples of personally identifiable information that may be collected include, but are not limited to, the following:

0.1. Your email address
0.2. Your full first and last names
0.3. A telephone number
0.4. An address, complete with the nation, state, and province, as well as the city and ZIP/Postal code
0.5. Cookies and Usage Data

We might use the personal data you provide to get in touch with you and send you newsletters, marketing or promotional materials, and other information that might be of interest to you. By following the link to unsubscribe from our communications, you have the option to stop receiving any or all of these messages from us.

Usage Data

We may also collect information that is sent to us by your browser each time you visit our service or access the Service by or through any device (“Usage Data”).
This usage data could include information such as the Internet Protocol address of your computer (also known as an IP address), the type of browser you use, the version of the browser you use, the pages of our service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the amount of time spent on those pages, as well as any unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.
This usage data may include information such as the type of device you use, your device’s unique ID, the IP address of your device, the operating system of your device, the type of Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers, and other diagnostic data when you access the service using a device.

Tracking Cookies Data

In order to keep track of the activity that takes place on our Service and to store certain information, we make use of cookies and other tracking technologies.

Cookies are files that include a tiny bit of data and may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are used by many websites. Cookies are little text files that a website sends to your browser so they can be saved on your device. Other tracking technologies such as beacons, tags, and scripts are utilised in addition to these in order to collect and track information, as well as to enhance and analyse our Service.

You have the option of telling your browser to reject all cookies or to alert you whenever one is being sent to your device. However, if you do not accept cookies, it is possible that you may not be able to utilise certain components of our Service.

Here are some examples of cookies that we use:
0.1. Session Cookies: In order for our Service to function properly, we make use of cookies that are only active during a single session.
0.2. Preference Cookies: In order to remember your preferences and the many settings you have chosen, we employ a type of cookie called a preference cookie.
0.3. Security Cookies: For reasons relating to security, we make use of Security Cookies.

0.4 Advertising Cookies: Advertising Cookies are used to offer adverts that may be relevant to you and your interests. These advertisements are served to you by websites that utilise advertising cookies.

 

 

 

We may disclose personal information that we collect, or you provide:

0.1. Disclosure for Law Enforcement.
Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities.

0.2. Business Transaction.
Your personal data may be transferred to our subsidiaries, or we may be involved in a merger, acquisition, or asset sale.

0.3. Other cases We may also disclose your information also:
0.3.1 to our parent company and all of its subsidiaries and affiliates;
0.3.2 with regard to independent contractors, service providers, and other third parties who contribute to the success of our company;
0.3.3 in order to accomplish the goal for which it was provided by you;
0.3.4 with the intention of incorporating the brand of your firm into our online presence;
0.3.5. for any other purpose that we may disclose to you at the time that you provide the information;
0.3.6. only with your permission in all other circumstances;
0.3.7 If we think disclosing the information is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the company, our customers, or other individuals.

We place a high priority on the safety of your data, but please keep in mind that no method of data transfer over the internet or technique of electronic storage can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. Although we work hard to ensure your data is protected while using the methods that are considered by security standards to be accurate in the business community, we cannot guarantee the security of your information.

If you are a resident of the European Union (EU) and European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights, covered by GDPR.

We aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please email us at themencode@gmail.com.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

0.1. A right to access, amend, or remove the information that we have on file about you;

 0.2. The right to have an error corrected. You have the right to have your information corrected if it turns out that the information was incorrect or was left out;

 0.3. The ability to raise an objection You have the ability to raise an objection to the way that we are handling your Personal Data;

 0.4. The right to impose limitations You have the ability to make a request that we place a restriction on the way your personal information is processed;

 0.5: the right to the portability of one’s data You have the right to receive a copy of your personal data in a format that is organized, easily readable by machines, and widely used;

 0.6. the right to revoke permission at any time Additionally, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time when we rely on your consent to process your personal information, and this right is reserved to you at all times;

 Before replying to any inquiries of this nature, please be aware that we may first require you to authenticate your identity. Please be aware that without some required data, it is possible that we will be unable to provide the Service.

 Regarding the acquisition and use of your personal information by our company, you have the legal right to file a complaint with a Data Protection Authority. Please get in touch with the data protection authority in your member state of the European Economic Area for any further inquiries (EEA).

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivable the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly what information is being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared and to comply with this policy.
According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

0.1. users can visit our site anonymously;
0.2. our Privacy Policy link includes the word “Privacy”, and can easily be found on the home page of our website;
0.3. users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page;
0.4. users are able to change their personal information by emailing us at themencode@gmail.com.

 

 

When a Do Not Track browser feature is in place, we do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising, and we respect the user’s decision to opt-out of such practices. You can inform websites that you do not want to be tracked by setting a preference called “Do Not Track” in your web browser. This preference is found in most modern web browsers.
Do Not Track is an option that may be enabled or disabled in most modern web browsers by going to the Preferences or Settings page.

 

 

Within the Service, we may offer for purchase certain goods and/or services. In this scenario, we outsource the handling of payment processing to a third party (e.g. payment processors).

We will not keep or collect any information pertaining to your payment card. This information is sent directly to our third-party payment processors, and how they use your personal information is governed by the Privacy Policy of the company that processes your payment. These payment processors are compliant with the standards established by the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS), which are managed by the PCI Security Standards Council. This council is a collaborative effort between companies such as Visa, Mastercard, American Express, and Discover. The requirements of PCI-DSS help to ensure that payment information is handled in a secure manner.

 

 

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.
We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

 

We reserve the right to make alterations to our Privacy Policy at any time. If there are any modifications, we will let you know by publishing the updated Privacy Policy on this page.

Before the modification goes into effect, we will let you know about it by sending you an email and/or making it prominently visible on our Service. We will also amend the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.
You are strongly encouraged to conduct regular checks to ensure that this Privacy Policy remains up to date. When an updated version of this Privacy Policy is published on this page, the revised policy will go into effect.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email: themencode@gmail.com.